UPSC Prelims 2026 Official GS & CSAT Question Paper and Answer Key

UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026, Difficulty, Subject Wise Analysis

Check the UPSC Prelims exam analysis 2026 for GS Paper 1 and CSAT here. Also, check the difficulty level, subject-wise questions, and key insights.

The UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination is the first stage of India’s prestigious civil services recruitment process. The exam evaluates candidates on conceptual understanding, analytical ability, current affairs awareness and decision making skills through General Studies Paper 1 and the qualifying CSAT paper conducted in objective format.

📥 Direct Download Links: UPSC Prelims 2026 Question Papers and Answer Key

Below are the live official PDF sets of UPSC Prelims 2026 examination. Our team has compiled clean, legible copies immediately following the conclusion of each respective shift.
Exam Paper Shift Timings Download PDF Answer Key
General Studies (GS Paper 1) 09:30 AM – 11:30 AM View Paper Download
Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) 02:30 PM – 04:30 PM View Paper Download

UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026 GS 1 Subject Wise

The subject wise analysis helps aspirants understand important trends, question distribution and changing focus areas in the UPSC Prelims Exam Pattern. The UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026 provides the number of questions asked in the exam given below:
UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026 Subject Wise
Subject202620252024202320222021
Environment91015122216
History211212131520
Geography11141816814
Economy132114141715
Science & Technology181513151112
Polity14151512917
Current Affairs313
13
18
18
15
International Relations11

UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026 Difficulty Level

The difficulty level analysis helps candidates evaluate the complexity of questions, conceptual depth and overall competition level in the UPSC Prelims 2026.
UPSC Prelims Exam Difficulty Level
PaperDifficulty Level 2026Difficulty Level 2025
GS Paper 1Very DifficultModerate to Tough
CSAT PaperModerate to DifficultModerate to Difficult
Overall ExamVery DifficultModerate

UPSC Prelims Exam Analysis 2026 CSAT Subject Wise

The UPSC CSAT Subject Wise Exam Analysis 2026 highlights question trends, difficulty level, comprehension weightage, reasoning patterns and numerical aptitude distribution.
UPSC Exam Analysis 2026 CSAT Subject Wise
Section 2026 2025 2024
Reasoning Ability — 17 35-40
Reading Comprehension — 29 22-24
Numerical Ability — 34 23-25
Total Questions — 80 80

UPSC Prelims Expected Cut Off 2026

The UPSC Prelims Expected Cut Off 2026 will be provided based on previous year trends, exam difficulty level, vacancies.
UPSC Prelims Expected Cut Off 2026
Category Expected Cut Off 2026
General –
OBC –
EWS –
SC –
ST –
PwBD 1 –
PwBD 2 –
PwBD 3 –
PwBD 5 –